MTG $1K Modern Tournament

After 6 Rounds of Swiss and a Top 8 Cut, we have two finalist who drew in the finals.

Congratulations to Tom Strong and Sam Nathanson for being the first to qualify for our Invitational Series Event!

Top 8 Decklist:
Finalist - Tom Strong

4x Dragon's Rage Channeler

4x Ragavan, Nimble Pilfener

4x Murktide Regent

4x Mishra's Bauble

1x Serum Vision

4x Sleight of Hand

4x Thought Scour

4x Lightning Bolt

4x Unholy Heat

4x Counterspell

4x Expressive Iteration

1x Archmage's Charm

1x Fiery Islet

4x Spirebluff Canal

2x Flooded Strand

3x Misty Rainforest

2x Polluted Delta

3x Steam Vents

3x Island

Sideboard:

2x Engineered Explosives

1x Spell Pierce

2x Aether Gust

3x Abrade

1x Force of Negation

2x Mystical Dispute

2x Blood Moon

2x Kozilek's Return

Finalist - Sam Nathanson

4x Ephemerate

1x Lightning Bolt

2x Prismatic Ending

3x Flamekin Harbinger

4x Unsettled Mariner

4x Risen Reef

2x Endurance

4x Omnath, Locus of Credit

4x Fury

4x Solitude

3x Teferi, Time Reveler

3x Wrenn and Six

1x Steam Vents

1x Stomping Ground

1x Temple Garden

1x Breeding Pool

1x Hallowed Fountain

1x Sacred Foundry

2x Forest

1x Plains

3x Cavern of Souls

4x Windswept Heath

1x Flooded Strand

3x Misty Rainforest

1x Arid Mesa

1x Wooded Foothills

Sideboard:

2x Endurance

2x Fulminator Mage

3x Force of Vigor

1x Force of Negation

3x Chalice of the Void

2x Foundation Breaker

1x Teferi, Time Raveler

1x Kaheera, the Ophanguard

Top  4 - Jeff Pyka

4x Bonecrusher Giant

4x Shardless Agent

4x Brazen Borrower

4x Fury

4x Crashing Footfalls

1x Dead//Gone

4x Force of Negation

4x Prismari Command

4x Violent Outburst

4x Fire//Ice

1x Breeding Pool

1x Forest

2x Gemstone Cavern

1x Ketria Triome

2x Island

2x Mountain

4x Misty Rainforest

4x Scalding Tarn

1x Spirebluff Canal

1x Steam Vents

3x Wooded Foothills

1x Stomping Ground

Sideboard:

2x Subtlety

3x Mystical Dispute

3x Blood Moon

4x Force of Vigor

3x Endurance

Top 4 - Miles Wilson

4x Bonecrusher Giant

4x Brazen Borrower

4x Shardless Agent

2x Subtlety

2x Fury

4x Prismari Command

4x Fire//Ice

4x Force of Negation

4x Violent Outburst

4x Crashing Footfalls

2x Dead//Gone

4x Scalding Tarn

4x Misty Rainforest

3x Wooded Foothills

2x Breeding Pool

2x Stomping Ground

2x Steam Vents

2x Island

2x Forest

1x Mountain

Sideboard:

4x Force of Vigor

4x Mystical Dispute

4x Endurance

3x Blood Moon

Top 8 - Kevin Saunders

4x Ornithopter

4x Memnite

1x Ginger Brute

3x Signal Pest

4x Frogmite

4x Myr Enforcer

4x Sojourner's Companion

4x Thought Monitor

4x Thoughtcast

2x Welding Jar

1x Shadowspear

4x Springleaf Drum

4x Cranial Plating

4x Darksteel Citadel

2x Glimmervoid

2x Mistvault Bridge

2x Razortide Bridge

2x Treasure Vault

4x Urza's Saga

1x Island

Sideboard:

1x Tormod's Crypt

1x Welding Jar

3x Dispatch

1x Pithing Needle

2x Portable Hole

3x Stubborn Denial

2x Disenchant

2x Etched Champion

Top 8 - Edward Barton

4x Lightning Bolt

4x Unholy Heat

4x Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer

4x Cleansing Wildfire

3x Bonecrusher Giant

3x Seasoned Pyromancer

3x Koth of the Hammer

2x Chandra, Torch of Defiance

1x Chandra, Acolyte of Flame

2x Fury

1x Abrade

1x Pia and Kiran Nalaar

2x Pyrite Spellbomb

2x Soul-Guide Lantern

1x Relic of Progetinus

4x Urza's Saga

2x Scrying Sheets

1x Blast Zone

16 Snow-Covered Mountain

Sideboard:

2x Void Mirror

2x Dragon' Claw

2x Pillage

1x Boil

1x Kozilek's Return

1x Fury

1x Alpine Moon

1x Vandalblast

1x Shattering Spree

1x Shattering Blow

1x Pithing Needle

1x Zuran Orb

Top 8 - Charles Noyce

2x Snapcaster Mage

4x Stoneforge Mystic

4x Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer

1x Kaldra Compleat

1x Batterskull

1x Sword of Feast and Famine

2x Jace, the Mind Sculptor

1x Teferi, Time Reveler

2x Cryptic Command

4x Archmage's Charm

3x Force of Negation

4x Counterspell

4x Lightning Bolt

1x Path to Exile

3x Prismatic Ending

4x Flooded Strand

2x Polluted Delta

4x Spirebluff Canal

1x Raugrin Triome

2x Hallowed Fountain

2x Steam Vents

4x Island

Sideboard:

1x Supreme Verdict

2x Subtlety

1x Prismari Command

2x Wear//Tear

1x Mystical Dispute

1x Sword of Fire and Ice

2x Rest in Peace

2x Void Mirror

2x Cleansing Wildfire

1x Test of Talents

Top 8 - James Chenevert

3x Arbor Elf

4x Utopia Sprawl

3x Abundant Growth

4x On Thing Ice

2x Destiny Spinner

4x Sanctum Weaver

4x Sythis, Harvest Hand

4x Sterling Grove

4x Enchantress Presence

3x Solitary Confidement

1x Sigil of the Empty Throne

3x Blood Moon

1x Emrakul, Aeons of Torn

8 Snow-Covered Forest

4x Snow-Covered Plains

1x Stomping Ground

1x Temple Garden

4x Winswepth Heath

2x Misty Rainforest

Sideboard:

1x Seal of Primoniva

1x Solitary Confidment

1x Veil of Summer

1x Destiny Spinner

1x Blood Moon

4x Leyline of the Void

4x Leyline of Sanctity